Privacy Policy

Effective date: 1 June 2019

This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms'). By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting 106coffee.com ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by 106 Ltd (registered number 8169219), whose registered office is at 106 Corringway, London, W5 3HA. We believe it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

 

( 1 ) Collecting information

( 1.1 ) Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process information about you from you when you agree to buy a product from us, in which case this may include your name, contact details, delivery address and credit card details. When you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, this may also tell us something about how you use our services.

( 1.2 ) Information we may collect about others

Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data. To give you an example, if you purchase a product from us as a gift for a third party, we will collect and process data about the recipient of the gift as well as from you. For the avoidance on any doubt, any reference in this privacy policy to your data shall include data about other individuals that you have provided us with.

 

( 2 ) Service providers

( 2.1 ) Squarespace (Hosting and Data Storage)

Our store is currently hosted on Squarespace, Inc. — one of the most popular and trusted ecommerce platform providers globally. Their platform allows us to sell our products to you. Your data is stored through Squarespace’s data storage, databases and the general Squarespace application.

For more insight, you may also want to read the full Squarespace’s Privacy Statement and Terms of Service here:

( 2.2 ) Stripe and Paypal (Payments and Data Storage)

We use Stripe and PayPal to process payments. According to our best information, your data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data should be stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.  After that is complete, your purchase transaction information should be deleted.
All direct payment gateways are required to adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


For more insight, you may also want to visit and review Stripe's and Paypal’s Privacy and PCI Compliance Statements here:

( 2.3 ) MailChimp

We use MailChimp to manage our newsletter and other email lists. There’s no third-party tracking in messages we send through MailChimp besides MailChimp’s own analytics, which may aggregate how many subscribers open a message or click the links inside.

You can easily unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of the newsletter. You can also email support@106coffee.com to update your email address, or to request that we delete your email.

For more insight, you may also want to visit and review MailChimp’s Privacy Policy here:

 

( 3 ) Using Your Personal Information

( 3.1 ) Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

( 3.1.1 ) To help us to identify you when you contact us.

( 3.1.2 ) To help us to identify subscriptions and/or products which you could have from us.

( 3.1.3 ) To help us to administer and to contact you about any accounts and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

( 3.1.4 ) To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

( 3.1.5 ) To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

( 3.1.6 ) To allow us to contact you by email about products and services offered by us where

( 3.1.6.1 ) these products are similar to those you have already purchased from us,

( 3.1.6.2 ) you were given the opportunity to opt out of being contacted by us at the time your Personal Information was originally collected by us and at the time of our subsequent communications with you, and

( 3.1.6.3 ) you have not opted out of us contacting you.

( 3.1.7 ) To allow us to contact you by email about products and services offered by us and selected partners where you have expressly consented to us doing so.

( 3.2 ) We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

( 3.3 ) We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

( 3.3.1 ) If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

( 3.3.2 ) If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

( 3.4 ) In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you we may carry out fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed fraud prevention agencies.

 

( 4 ) Protecting Information

We store all user information in secure databases protected via a variety of industry-standard access controls. Secure passwords, HTTPS and SSL encryption, disk-based encryption, firewalls, PCI DSS certification, and other measures are in place that helps us to protect your data. However, no company, including Squarespace, can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of personal information through online transactions, and you do so at your own risk. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

 

( 5 ) Links

( 5.1 ) The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

( 5.2 ) These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or 'serve') the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called 'ad networks' or 'network advertisers'), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

( 5.3 ) We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

 

( 6 ) Further Information

( 6.1 ) We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

( 6.2 ) If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at support@106coffee.com or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

( 6.3 ) If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please email us at support@106coffee.com.

( 6.4 ) We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at support@106coffee.com or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.